Griever/accounting/summary: Difference between revisions
From HypertWiki
< Griever | accounting
m →Nick Notes: update |
significant rearrangement; Benz now counted as 2004, legal expenses split up by year; simplified layout |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
* The final total does not include monies spent on merchandise; if the merchandise is not returned in full, then a figure will have to be calculated for that as well and added to the total. | * The final total does not include monies spent on merchandise; if the merchandise is not returned in full, then a figure will have to be calculated for that as well and added to the total. | ||
* Interest is 7.00%, compounded annually. Interest for each year is calculated from the previous year's ending balance. The ending balance for the year is the previous year's balance plus interest plus new activity. | * Interest is 7.00%, compounded annually. Interest for each year is calculated from the previous year's ending balance. The ending balance for the year is the previous year's balance plus interest plus new activity. | ||
* | * For the sake of accounting simplicity, the Benz expenses are being counted as if they were incurred in 2004, although most of the activity was in 2002. | ||
==Data== | ==Data== | ||
{| | {| | ||
| Year or Item | |||
| Year | |||
| Previous Balance | | Previous Balance | ||
| Interest | | Interest | ||
| | | New Activity | ||
| Ending Balance | | Ending Balance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SvsG:1999 Accounting|1999]] | | [[SvsG:1999 Accounting|1999]] | ||
| | | $0.-- | ||
| $0.-- | | $0.-- | ||
| -$1,933.39 | | -$1,933.39 | ||
| -$1,933.39 | | -$1,933.39 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 35: | Line 22: | ||
| -$135.34 | | -$135.34 | ||
| -$2,107.01 | | -$2,107.01 | ||
| -$4,175.74 | | -$4,175.74 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 43: | Line 28: | ||
| -$292.30 | | -$292.30 | ||
| -$2,026.96 | | -$2,026.96 | ||
| -$6,495.00 | | -$6,495.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 51: | Line 34: | ||
| -$454.65 | | -$454.65 | ||
| -$2,378.18 | | -$2,378.18 | ||
| -$9,327.83 | | -$9,327.83 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SvsG: | | [[SvsG:Storage Rental Accounting|2003 Storage Loss]] | ||
| -$9,327.83 | | -$9,327.83 | ||
| | | | ||
| -$1,438.00 | |||
| -$10,765.83 | |||
|- | |||
| [[SvsG:2003 Accounting|2003]] | |||
| -$10,765.83 | |||
| -$753.61 | |||
| -$591.47 | | -$591.47 | ||
| -$12,110.91 | |||
| -$ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[SvsG:Benz Rental Accounting|Benz Rental]] | ||
| -$ | | -$12,110.91 | ||
| | | | ||
| -$13,336.06 | | -$13,336.06 | ||
| -$25,446.97 | |||
| -$ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[SvsG:2004 Accounting|2004]] | ||
| -$ | | -$25,446.97 | ||
| -$ | | -$1,781.29 | ||
| -$2,995.00 | |||
| -$ | | -$30,223.26 | ||
| -$ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[SvsG:2005 Accounting|2005]] | ||
| -$30,223.26 | |||
| -$2,115.63 | |||
| -$5,916.35 | |||
| -$38,255.24 | |||
| 2005 | |||
| -$ | |||
| -$ | |||
| -$ | |||
| -$38, | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
| -$38, | | -$38,255.24 | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| | | | ||
| -$38,255.24 | |||
| -$38, | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:11, 3 January 2006
--Totals-- | 1997 .. 1998 .. 1999 .. 2000 .. 2001 .. 2002 .. 2003 .. Benz .. Storage .. 2004 .. 2005
Nick Notes
- The final total does not include monies spent on merchandise; if the merchandise is not returned in full, then a figure will have to be calculated for that as well and added to the total.
- Interest is 7.00%, compounded annually. Interest for each year is calculated from the previous year's ending balance. The ending balance for the year is the previous year's balance plus interest plus new activity.
- For the sake of accounting simplicity, the Benz expenses are being counted as if they were incurred in 2004, although most of the activity was in 2002.
Data
| Year or Item | Previous Balance | Interest | New Activity | Ending Balance |
| 1999 | $0.-- | $0.-- | -$1,933.39 | -$1,933.39 |
| 2000 | -$1,933.39 | -$135.34 | -$2,107.01 | -$4,175.74 |
| 2001 | -$4,175.74 | -$292.30 | -$2,026.96 | -$6,495.00 |
| 2002 | -$6,495.-- | -$454.65 | -$2,378.18 | -$9,327.83 |
| 2003 Storage Loss | -$9,327.83 | -$1,438.00 | -$10,765.83 | |
| 2003 | -$10,765.83 | -$753.61 | -$591.47 | -$12,110.91 |
| Benz Rental | -$12,110.91 | -$13,336.06 | -$25,446.97 | |
| 2004 | -$25,446.97 | -$1,781.29 | -$2,995.00 | -$30,223.26 |
| 2005 | -$30,223.26 | -$2,115.63 | -$5,916.35 | -$38,255.24 |
| 2006 | -$38,255.24 | n/a | -$38,255.24 |
